基于DEM的黄土高原沟谷节点分形特征研究

Abstract

ASTER GDEM为主要数据源,在黄河中游多沙粗沙区提取了22个小流域的沟谷节点(channel junctions, CJs),采用计盒、关联维两种方法对比研究了CJs分形特征,并讨论了其分形的内涵与影响因素;基于CJs分形特征的聚类分析,探讨了样区的侵蚀程度差异。结果表明:(1)黄土高原CJs分形特征明显,不同分形方法度量的几何维数变化相同,盒维数大的样区关联维数也大;(2CJs分形特征与黄土地貌的发育相关,不同地貌类型呈现出不同的分形维数;但两种分形方法度量出的分维值差异均能与地貌类型保持对应,分形维数排序为:黄土梁峁状丘陵沟壑>黄土破碎塬>黄土梁状丘陵沟壑>黄土塬>黄土山地>黄土峁梁状丘陵沟壑>黄土风蚀沙丘;(3)依据CJs盒维数、关联维数对样区进行聚类分析,结果表明22个样区划分为4种类型,大致对应剧烈侵蚀区、强烈侵蚀区、中度侵蚀区、轻度侵蚀区。研究表明分形方法能较好的刻画黄土高原不同地貌沟谷节点特征,并能在一定程度上反映沟谷侵蚀状况。

Other Abstract

In the paper, 22 typical watersheds were selected in the MCSR of middle reaches of Yellow River to probe the fractal characteristics of CJs. The ASTER GDEM was used as the basic data sources, and the box dimension (BD) and correlation dimension (CD) were used to measure the difference of the spatial patterns of the CJs. In addition, the meanings and the influence factors of BD and CD were discussed. Finally, a cluster analysis was performed based on BD and CD to investigate the difference of soil erosion. (1) The results shown that the fractal characteristics of CJs were clear, while the dimension value changed with the measure methods. Among the 22 watersheds, if one’s BD was bigger than others, so did it’s CD. (2) The results also shown that the CJs’ fractal characteristics were relevant with the geomorphologic types of Loess Plateau. Although the value of BD and CD was different in different watersheds, while the sorted groups always remained the same, which were sorted as Loess Ridge-hillock gully, broken Loess plane, Loess Ridge gully, Loess plane, Loess hill, Loess Hillock-ridge gully and wind erosion Loess sand dunes. (3) When BD and CD were used as the main input parameters in the procedure of cluster analysis, the results shown that the 22 watersheds can be divided into 4 groups. The groups can be classified into 4 different erosion ones, namely serious erosion regions, strong erosion regions, medium erosion regions and light erosion regions. All in all, the results shown that the fractal dimensions can be used to depict the different patterns of CJs in Loess Plateau, and that maybe can be regarded as the indicators of erosion of loess gullies.

Keyword: 沟谷节点 盒维数 关联维 黄河中游多沙粗沙区 Dem